Incident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak P-232,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224318

Date:Monday 5 June 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:314 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: P-232
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eindhoven AFB, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Eindhoven Air Base (NL)
Destination airport:Eindhoven AB (EIN/EHEH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a split-up manoeuvre the horizontal stabilizer broke off and the aircraft crashed. Was part of the Whisky Four Demo Team. Pilot ejected safely but died six days later of his wounds.

Sources:

De Telegraaf
06-06-1967