Incident Jabiru J230D ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224329

Date:Monday 2 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230D
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chinchilla, QLD -   Australia
Phase:
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot maintained too much pressure with their right foot on the rudder, resulting in the aircraft veering sharply to the right and hitting a tree, sustaining minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/