Incident Tecnam P2008 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224404

Date:Friday 16 June 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Benalla Aerodrome (YBLA), Benalla, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Benalla Airport, VIC (BLN/YBLA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing at Benalla on runway 26, the aircraft was taxied onto the taxiway, then preformed a left turn, then right turn, then left turn, then long right bend toward the standing areas. During this last right bend the aircraft's right tow brake seemed to fade a bit and the pilot quickly applied left brake to avoid going into a ditch just off the taxiway. The pilot then applied power to navigate the shallow end of the culvert and turn the aircraft to the left to return onto the taxiway. The aircraft had greater than normal power applied to get through the soft ground onto the firm ground of the taxiway. The pilot applied the right-hand brake and continued around the bend. About halfway around, the right-hand brake again faded and the pilot thought it was too late to apply power to gain speed to get the rudder operative and pulled the throttle right back. The pilot was trying to get to a large space between hangers but the left wing caught the hanger and turned the aircraft about 90 degrees. No other part of the airplane either connected with the hanger or was damaged, apart from the leading edge which was dented near the wingtip.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/