ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224591
Last updated: 2 May 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-NOV-2015 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Tecnam P92 Eaglet |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Warrambeen Estate, Shelford, VIC -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | YLED |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft had taken off from Lethbridge Airpark and was flying around the training area for approximately 1.5 hours when the engine lost power back to idle. The pilot pushed the throttle completely in (full throttle), however the power did not increase. The pilot pulled the throttle back out and then back in to full throttle again, however there was still no change in power. The pilot then turned the fuel tap for the right tank off and then back on and repeated the same for the left fuel tank - at this point the engine stopped completely. The pilot turned the ignition key off and then on again in an attempt to restart the engine but the engine did not restart. The pilot attempted to land on a dirt road within a paddock, and on landing, the left main wheel struck a rock which caused the aircraft to slip sideways into a wire fence.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/