Incident Cessna F172P Skyhawk D-EBPC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224619

Date:Friday 25 May 2001
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EBPC
MSN: F172-2214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mengeringhausen, Kassel (Hessen) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EDVG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Overran into field on landing. Nose gear collapsed and airplane tipped on its nose.

Sources:

BFU 3X090-0/01