Serious incident Sportinė Aviacija LAK-17AT SE-UUL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224766

Date:Saturday 4 May 2019
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic LK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sportinė Aviacija LAK-17AT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-UUL
MSN: 138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Borås, Västra Götaland County -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Borås-Viared Airport (ESGE)
Destination airport:Borås-Viared Airport (ESGE)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was engaged in a general flight training flight from Borås Airport. He was 8 km from the airport when the thermals became weaker and the sink rate increased. He therefore selected an out-landing field.
The glider is equipped with a small engine that can be used to climb and thereby avoid an out-landing, provided it can be started. The engine is started by wind milling at 120–140 km/h. The pilot attempted to start the engine during the turn onto base and continued the efforts until turn onto final, but the engine failed to start. At this time the pilot became aware that the out-landing field could not be reached and decided to land northbound on the main highway below.
The engine stayed extended until landing. This was identified by the pilot only after landing. He realized that the reason for the engine not being retracted was that he had turned off the main switch for the engine unit instead of the switch for retracting the engine.
During touch-down, the glider touched two cars, one traveling in the same direction as the glider and the other one in the opposite direction. The pilot landed on the righthand lane and yawed off the highway colliding with two signposts.

SHK has chosen not to investigate the reason for the failed engine start due to the fact that it is quite common for start attempts to fail with this type of engine. A pilot can therefore not expect the engine to start. The purpose of the engine is also not to prevent out-landings from a safety point of view. The late attempt to start the engine, that was initiated at a distance from the planned field and at a low altitude, and the fact that the engine remained extended after an unsuccessful start attempt led to a steeper descent than planned. This made it impossible for the pilot to reach the planned emergency landing field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-52/19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.expressen.se/gt/fritidsflygplan-landade-pa-vagen-/?

Images:

Photo: SHK