Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II W6636,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224793

Date:Thursday 8 May 1941
Time:01:20 LT
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:14 FTS RAF
Registration: W6636
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Sibson relief landing ground, Leicestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
As the aircraft made its approach on the landing ground, it was attacked by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Paul Semrau of the 3./NJG 2, who was flying from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.

The crew were on a training flight:
Instructor - F/O Renford Percy Davey - wounded in the abdomen; died from his wounds the following day in Peterborough Hospital
Pupil pilot - LAC Clarke - wounded in the arm

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2777-410508-Unaccounted-airmen-8-5-1941/page2
http://britishaviation-ptp.com/airspeed_as10.html