Incident Lockheed Hudson Mk I P5151,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22482

Date:Friday 13 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:220 Sqn RAF
Registration: P5151
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
On 13th December 1940 this aircraft ran into "Pill Box E" at Thornaby airfield on landing causing a fire in the starboard engine. The fire was soon put out and the aircraft was later repaired.

Pilot - Sgt Gerald Edward Towe RAFVR (742440), of Thurmaston, Leicestershire uninjured (later killed in action on 13 March 1941) and three other crew (not named) also unhurt

(P5151 was later lost in a separate incident on 16th January 1941 when it was ditched off Redcar. The bodies of the then crew of four were never found. Cat.W damage was recorded on the aircraft and it was struck off charge.)

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/p5151.html
http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/G.htm