Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 A9C-AH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224883

Date:Sunday 5 May 2019
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Gulf Air
Registration: A9C-AH
MSN: 4218
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Multan -   Pakistan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Multan Airport (MUX/OPMT)
Destination airport:Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gulf Air flight GF789, an Airbus A320 returned to Multan, Pakistan, due to a bird hit. The bird hit damaged fan blade(s) of an engine of the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/kalkisi-sirasinda-kus-surusune-girdi-motor-hasar-aldi/
https://arynews.tv/en/gulf-air-plane-emergency-landing/