Incident Airbus A300B4-605RF XA-UYR, Wednesday 6 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 February 2019
Time:15:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-605RF
Owner/operator:AeroUnion - Aerotransporte de Carga Union
Registration: XA-UYR
MSN: 643
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/M -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/M
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hard landing causing substantial structure damage. The aircraft was temporarily repaired, was able to ferry to Mexico City (Mexico) and is still in Mexico City for repairs (standing May 10th 2019).

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=4c7c7743&opt=0
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/TNO301/history/20190206/1235Z/KLAX/MMGL

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 May 1999 N7082A American Airlines 0 Miami, FL non
18 February 2015 A6-JIM Unique Air 0 Sharjah Airport (SHJ) sub
Damaged on the ground