Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C OK-UKD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224993

Date:Saturday 11 May 2019
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C
Owner/operator:SKY Academy s.r.o
Registration: OK-UKD
MSN: 28-2318
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pribram (Dlouhá Lhota u Příbrami) Airport (LKPM) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Príbram Airport (LKPM)
Destination airport:Príbram Airport (LKPM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C, departed for a sightseeing flight when left main gear scissors bolt ruptured causing the wheel and the inner cylinder separated on liftoff. The wheel damaged the left flap, the aircraft climbed out safely however. Another pilot radioed what happend, incident aircraft entered a hold. The field was prepared for an emergency landing, fire trucks, ambulance and rescue helicopter were dispatched. Fire team foamed the runway. After more than an hour of holding the incident aircraft performed a flaps-up landing on rwy 24, keeping the left wing in the air as long as possible. The aircraft stopped on the runway, there was no fire and only a little if any damage with exception of the left main gear strut and the left flap. There were four people on board, noone was injured.

Sources:

https://www.novinky.cz/krimi/504566-u-pribrami-nouzove-pristavalo-letadlo-za-letu-mu-upadlo-kolo.html.
Videos of the landing:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q7fzvap8Gvo&t=2s
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R3hYh-yMNwU
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fk3V4iBh-NI
Fractured bolt
http://letecke-sluzby.cz/udalost-dne-11-5-2019-na-letisti-pribram-lkpm/
Aircraft index of CAA: https://neklan.caa.cz/pls/dmsdb_acm/acmif_felay.UCLHit

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6963961 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 April 1993 HB-OLN Aerodromo Ascona SA 0 Ascona, TI sub

Images:

Media: