Accident Beechcraft 60 Duke N60RK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225129

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2019
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60RK
MSN: P-79
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3119 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-541-E1C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport, CO (FNL) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:Fort Collins/Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was relocating the multiengine airplane following the completion of an extensive avionics upgrade, which also included the installation of new fuel flow transducers. As the pilot neared the destination airport, he reported over the common traffic advisory frequency that he had "an engine out [and] smoke in the cockpit." Witnesses observed and airport surveillance video showed fire emanating from the airplane's right wing. As the airplane turned towards the runway, it entered a right-rolling descent and impacted the ground near the airport's perimeter fence.

The right propeller was found feathered. Examination of the right engine revealed evidence of a fire aft of the engine-driven fuel pump. The fuel pump was discolored by the fire. The fire sleeves on both the fuel pump inlet and outlet hoses were burned away. The fuel outlet hose from the fuel pump to the flow transducer was found loose. The reason the hose was loose was not determined. It is likely that pressurized fuel sprayed from the fuel pump outlet hose and was ignited by the hot turbocharger, which resulted in the inflight fire.

Probable Cause: A loss of control due to an inflight right engine fire due to the loose fuel hose between the engine-driven fuel pump and the flow transducer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N60RK/history/20190515/1833Z/KBJC/KFNL

Location

Images:

Media: