ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225341
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 5 January 2011 |
Time: | |
Type: | Northrop F-5 |
Owner/operator: | Royal Moroccan Air Force (RMAF) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Meknes Air Base -
Morocco
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Meknes Air Base |
Destination airport: | Meknes Air Base |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The military plane crashed as the pilot tried to land the plane. The pilot died in the crash.
Sources:
https://www.bladi.net/crash-avion-chasse-f5-meknes.html