Incident Jabiru SP500 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225367

Date:Friday 23 December 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru SP500
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lethbridge Airport (YLED), Lethbridge, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YLED
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was taxied along the grass taxiway running parallel to runway 10, upon reaching a position adjacent to the "Piano Keys" the aircraft was turned at 90 degrees to the runway direction to enter the runway just short of the threshold gable markers. Unseen by the pilot was an unmarked drain/culvert which also ran parallel to the runway and was hidden from sight by the grass. As the aircraft began to cross the drain, the propeller tips encountered the earth on the far side of the depression, delaminating them of a length of approximately 70mm.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/