ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225399
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 24 May 2019 |
Time: | c. 11:00 |
Type: | Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III |
Owner/operator: | Taranaki Air Ambulance (owner: Skywest Aviation Ltd) |
Registration: | ZK-TAM |
MSN: | 421C0886 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Hamilton Airport, Waikato -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Ambulance |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Hamilton Airport (HLZ/NZHN) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The nosewheel of a ZK-TAM failed to deploy, collapsing during landing at Hamilton Airport, New Zealand. The aircraft was conducting a patient transfer at the time however no additional injuries to anyone onboard occurred during the incident.
Due to the severity of the damage caused by the accident and the substantial costs in which it would take to restore the aircraft it was not fixed to working order. The aircraft is due to become a part of a playground feature in Palmerston North, New Zealand.
Sources:
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/112973164/plane-with-landing-gear-issues-at-hamilton-airport https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/nz/TAM https://www.taat.org.nz/
Media: