Mid-air collision Accident Miles Magister Mk I L8070,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225648

Date:Tuesday 10 December 1940
Time:day
Type:Miles Magister Mk I
Owner/operator:24 EFTS RAF
Registration: L8070
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Albans, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a mid air collision between Tiger Moth BB736 of 1 EFTS and Miles Magister L8070 of 24 EFTS over St Albans, Hertfordshire, 10.12.40; both crew of Tiger Moth BB736 killed, as were the crew of Magister L8070

Crew of Tiger Moth BB738:
Pilot Officer William Ernest Holland (instructor, Service Number 88413) - killed;
Leading Aircraftman Norman Henry Owen (Pilot Under Training, Service Number 1101265, aged 26) - killed

Crew of Magister L8070:
Sergeant Basil Paul Buchegger (instructor, Service Number 904138, aged 25) - killed
Leading Airman Graham Richard Dawson Tait (Royal Navy, Service Number FAA/FX 81968, aged 20) - killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 55)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/4516: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16688614
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2403242/buchegger,-basil-paul/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2933069/tait,-graham-richard-dawson/
5. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1940-12DEC.htm