Accident Beechcraft 18 N....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225713

Date:Saturday 11 May 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 18
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ferris Mountain 40 mi N of Rawlins, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT
Destination airport:Rapid City, SD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engine Beechcraft missing in mountains. Found on Ferris Mountain 30 May with one surviver. Dalton Le Masurier (47), KDLA-TV. His wife (45) found alive.

Sources:

Evening Star 31 May 1957, p1
Youngstown Vindicator 2 June 1957, pD6 (via 1 June)
https://stilldavid.com/stories/lemasurier/