Accident McDonnell F3H-2N Demon 136993,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225725

Date:Thursday 6 June 1957
Time:night
Type:McDonnell F3H-2N Demon
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 136993
MSN: 186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:130 mi NE of Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Cecil Field, FL/VF-31
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two McDonnell F3H Demon jet crashed into the sea during a training exercise. One pilot rescued from a raft. Ens. Thomas G. Aldrich (23) missing.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 8 June 1957, p2
Scramble