Accident Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer N....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225847

Date:Monday 2 September 1957
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Superior 15 miles off Sand River Point, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marquette, MI
Destination airport:Lansing, MI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing over Lake Michigan in bad weather. Couple and four children. Wreck found on September 8 1957.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 4 September 1957, p9
https://www.newspapers.com/image/97916066/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjk3OTE2MDY2LCJpYXQiOjE2Nzg0NjU3OTYsImV4cCI6MTY3ODU1MjE5Nn0.7O6BOCu2ZOlCKiyy5blvzSK2m2Bq3GVxBC3cs8WtkUw