Accident Piper PA-32-300 N9304K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225989

Date:Tuesday 4 January 2011
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Akaska Island Air
Registration: N9304K
MSN: 32-7640076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Platinum, AK -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Good News, AK (GNU)
Destination airport:Platinum, AK (PAPM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he used the airplane’s radio to activate the runway lights, and flew over the airport and saw the windsock, but did not see the runway lights. He said the landing roll was smooth until the airplane came to a sudden stop when it struck a berm. The airplane received substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The airport manager said several people told him they saw the airplane fly over the field, lineup with the old (closed) runway, and land. The manager said the airport's newest runway, operational for about 2 years, is lighted, and that the end of the old runway had been incorporated into a parallel taxiway for the new runway. The rest of the old runway had been plowed up, and marked with a red "X". He said on the day of the accident the old runway was covered with snow. He stated that the lighted runway had about 1 inch of snow on it, and that the lights were on the highest intensity setting. He said the visibility was 10 miles under a 1,000 foot overcast, and the wind was calm. The airport manager said the airplane struck a ditch/berm where a portion of the old runway had been changed to an elevated taxiway for the new runway. The passenger seated on the left side of the airplane behind the pilot said she was familiar with the airport, and saw the lights of the lighted runway as they flew over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misidentification of the airport's active runway, resulting in an off-runway landing and collision with a ditch/berm.

Sources:

NTSB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report
Location