Wirestrike Accident MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF) N900FF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225991

Date:Saturday 16 June 2018
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF)
Owner/operator:Northwest Helicopters LLC
Registration: N900FF
MSN: 0100FF
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:5509 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250C30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yabucoa -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Palmas Del Mar, PR
Destination airport:Yabucoa, PR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the helicopter pilot, he dropped off a lineman on top of a power line tower to install fiber lines. The lineman completed the task and informed the pilot by radio that he was ready to be picked up from the tower. While picking up the lineman, the pilot hovered next to the tower and signaled to the lineman that he was ready for him to transfer from the tower to the helicopter’s left skid. When the lineman reached out to attach his lanyard to the helicopter, the pilot felt the main rotor blades strike a fiber line that the lineman had just installed. The helicopter became controllable, and the pilot conducted a precautionary landing without picking up the lineman. After the pilot discussed the event with the lineman, the lineman raised the fiber line to a higher position on the tower and then the pilot picked him up.
Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed that the main rotor blades sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented by assessing each approach and landing individually while looking for any possible new hazards or obstructions.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain main rotor clearance from a fiber line while picking up a lineman.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA378
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location