Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-111 EI-IMM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226017

Date:Monday 10 June 2019
Time:c 07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Alitalia
Registration: EI-IMM
MSN: 4759
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Genoa-Cristoforo Colombo Airport (GOA/LIMJ) -   Italy
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Genoa-Cristoforo Colombo Airport (GOA/LIMJ)
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Alitalia flight AZ1396, an Airbus A319, suffered a bird strike during taxi for takeoff at Genoa, Italy. A seagull was ingested in one of the engines and the flight was unable to depart.

Sources:

https://www.genova24.it/2019/06/gabbiano-finisce-nel-motore-aereo-genova-roma-si-ferma-prima-del-decollo-218606/
Photo:
http://www.al-airliners.be/a/alitalia/az-a.319-111-ei-imm.jpg