ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226173
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 14 June 2019 |
Time: | 11:27 |
Type: | Van’s RV-12 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | ZK-LSV |
MSN: | 12066 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Kakatarahae hill, Coromandel Range -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Whitianga Airport (WTZ/NZWT) |
Destination airport: | Ardmore Airport (AMZ/NZAR) |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed from Whitianga Airport on a private flight to Ardmore Airport. The purpose of the flight was for the pilot to attend a doctor’s appointment at midday in Ardmore township and to drop off a box of aircraft parts to a maintenance facility based at Ardmore Airport .
When the pilot failed to return to Whitianga, the RCCNZ was notified and a search initiated. The aircraft wreckage was located on the western slope of Kakatarahae hill, Coromandel Range, approximately seven nautical miles (NM) south-west of Whitianga.
It was determined the accident occurred as a result of controlled flight into terrain (CFIT) in poor weather conditions, below the minima required by visual flight rules (VFR).
Sources:
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=12240716 https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/113511344/search-for-plane-missing-on-coromandel-peninsula Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media:
Images:

Pauanui 7Jan2017.