Accident SZD-48-1 Jantar Standard 2 SP-3887,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226183

Date:Saturday 15 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-48-1 Jantar Standard 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-3887
MSN: W-887
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Szczury near Ostrów Wielkopolski -   Poland
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ostrów Airport (EPOM)
Destination airport:Ostrów Airport (EPOM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the glider died after the machine that he was running suddenly hit the ground. The accident happened on Saturday afternoon in the area of Szczury near Ostrów Wielkopolski.

Sources:

https://www.tvn24.pl/wiadomosci-z-kraju,3/wielkopolska-wypadek-szybowca-w-szczurach-nie-zyje-pilot,945041.html

https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/SP-3887 (photo)