Accident Ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226227

Date:Saturday 15 June 2019
Time:18:00
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Urgnano, Bergamo, Lombardy -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted open field terrain in Urgnano, Bergamo, Lombardy region. The ultralight was consumed by the post-crash fire and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injures.

Sources:

https://www.ecodibergamo.it/stories/bassa-bergamasca/ultraleggero-si-schianta-e-prende-fuocourgnano-morto-il-pilota-61enne_1313351_11/?fbclid=IwAR3JzJ_fPUYZbdUYlTQnabQMFzjhWBVOnXVWfjHPzo0Kv3VurS5eOUG9aeo
https://bergamo.corriere.it/notizie/cronaca/19_giugno_15/ultraleggero-si-schianta-urgnano-prende-fuoco-morto-pilota-d2628f5a-8f8e-11e9-88d7-b66be71f5fe3.shtml
https://www.ilgiorno.it/bergamo/cronaca/ultraleggero-caduto-1.4648397

Media: