Mid-air collision Accident Tecnam P2002-JF ZK-WAK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226232

Date:Sunday 16 June 2019
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002-JF
Owner/operator:Wairarapa Aero Club
Registration: ZK-WAK
MSN: 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Masterton Aerodrome, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Masterton Airport (MRO/NZMS)
Destination airport:Masterton Airport (MRO/NZMS)
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 185A Skywagon (ZK-CBY) skydiving plane and a Tecnam P2002-JF (ZK-WAK) crashed following a mid-air collision while on approach to the Hood Aerodome in Masterton, New Zealand. Both aircraft were consumed by the post crash fire and the sole pilot on board each aircraft was fatally injured.

The pilot of ZK-CBY was joining the non-standard right-hand for runway 06L, as this was how they had been instructed to join. The pilot of ZK-CBY, as the joining aircraft, needed to give way to ZK-WAK, but did not see it in time to avoid the collision. The non-standard join was at variance with Civil Aviation Rules (CARs), but had become an accepted practice at the aerodrome.

Both aeroplanes were approaching the runways at the same time. The aerodrome chart informed pilots that ‘simultaneous operations’ were prohibited. However, there was no definition of what ‘simultaneous operations’ were, and as a result there were a range of interpretations.

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/113521858/emergency-services-on-way-to-scene-after-two-planes-crash-in-masterton
https://www.newshub.co.nz/home/new-zealand/2019/06/two-light-aircraft-crash-near-masterton.html
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=12240888
https://www.rnz.co.nz/news/national/392165/two-aircraft-crash-in-masterton-at-least-one-injured
https://www.tvnz.co.nz/one-news/new-zealand/both-pilots-killed-after-two-light-aircraft-collide-mid-air-in-carterton?auto=0&fbclid=IwAR0Vlszz-oorAVfKVLQadjjZgAbYZq15z0CqL8Rc3i5VyMDo1OGtiyk2bhI
https://www.tvnz.co.nz/one-news/new-zealand/six-people-dead-in-masterton-mid-air-plane-crash-police-confirm
http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-yQAhcYuemcM/UoCKKbrrJsI/AAAAAAAAADY/fclgJsHDBy4/s1600/IMG_6849m.jpg
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/113535484/masterton-plane-crash-pilot-was-meticulous
_____________________
https://taic.org.nz/inquiry/ao-2019-006
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/37437_1178398235.jpg (Photo)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Media:

Images:

Hood airfield, Masterton, 21Feb2019