Incident Fairey Battle Mk I L5540,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226256

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: L5540
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bonnevoie, SE of Luxembourg City -   Luxembourg
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ecury-sur-Coole, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 L5540 (JN-C) of 150 Squadron, RAF: Lost on combat operations - officially " Battle L5540 shot down over Luxembourg, 10 May 1940". Airborne 15:30 from Ecury-sur-Coole, France. Hit by ground fire and crash landed in the target area near Bonnevoie, Luxembourg; all three crew were soon captured.

Crew of Battle L5540
Flying Officer A.C. Roberts; interned as PoW at Camps 9AH/L3, PoW No.327.
Sgt E.H. Ward: Injured in crash. Became PoW, but confined in Hospital due injuries. No PoW No.
AC1 David Meyrick PoW interned in Camps 8B/L6/357, PoW No.13053.

South Bonnevoie (Luxembourgish: Bouneweg-Süd, French: Bonnevoie-Sud, German: Bonneweg Süd) is a quarter in south-eastern Luxembourg City, in southern Luxembourg. Within the quarter lies most of the area of Bonnevoie, which also forms part of North Bonnevoie-Verlorenkost at approximate co ordinates: 49.597°N 6.140°E.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain. 1976 p 36)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 154)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/216: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142041
4. Photo of accident: https://www.flickr.com/photos/ww2images/6896655867/
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/150_squadron.html
6. https://wallyswar.wordpress.com/other-pows/
7. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/another-poser-from-my-fathers-pow-wartime-log.52129/#post-611113
8. https://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=713236.0
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Bonnevoie