Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan P2-BEN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226413

Date:Thursday 20 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Tropicair
Registration: P2-BEN
MSN: 208B0424
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Exact location unknown -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:AYHK - Hoskins
Destination airport:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon arrival at Jackson's Field, Port Moresby the Grand Caravan was observed to have sustained damage from a collision with an object, unknown.
The damage was confined the left hand MLG undercarriage leg fairing.

Sources:

Observation by passing flight crew member.
https://houser747.files.wordpress.com/2013/03/p2-29-jan-2013.pdf
https://ruslar.pro/mobile/video/NYlVA_DcOPs

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 April 2019 P2-BEN Tropicair 0 Jacksons Airport, Port Moresby min