Accident Noble Hardman Snowbird Mk IV G-MVOJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226478

Date:Saturday 22 June 2019
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Noble Hardman Snowbird Mk IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MVOJ
MSN: SB-019
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Rotax 582/48-2V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Strickland Airfield, Bedlands Gate, Newby, Penrith, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a period of maintenance during which the aircraft fabric covering had been replaced, the pilot was carrying out a ground run and taxi test. During taxi the pilot heard a rattle and decided to try to identify its source and so taxied the aircraft at higher speed.

To his surprise, the aircraft became airborne but right wing low. Despite his attempts, he could not prevent the aircraft from flying a continuous turn to the right. The aircraft hit a tree and then struck the ground, still right wing low, before ‘pole vaulting’ over a dry-stone wall. The aircraft came to rest approximately where it had started the taxi.
The pilot suffered serious injuries but has since recovered.

AAIB Conclusion:
During a high-speed taxi run, the aircraft became airborne unintentionally and, thereafter, became established in a continuous right turn which could not be controlled by the pilot.
This was due to an increase in the lift produced by the left wing which was greater than could be countered by the roll spoiler. The increased lift was likely to have been the result of a slight change in the shape of the mid to outer section of the left wing caused by overly tight flying wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2019/06/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.cumbriacrack.com/2019/06/23/man-suffers-life-threatening-injuries-after-eden-microlight-accident/
2. https://www.gov.uk/government/news/the-aaib-has-sent-a-team-to-cumbria
3. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/england/cumbria
4. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Bedlands-Gate-Airfield
5. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-current-field-investigations/air-accidents-investigation-branch-current-field-investigations

Images:

Photo: AAIB