Accident Cessna 182P Skylane HK-1633,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226611

Date:Wednesday 26 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Aeromenegua
Registration: HK-1633
MSN: 18261890
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vaupes -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mitú-Fabio Alberto León Bentley Airport (MVP/SKMU)
Destination airport:Campo Alegre (SKMH)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the execution of a non-scheduled transport flight between the Mitú airport (SKMU) and the Campo Alegre (SKMH), the Cessna 182P with registration HK 1633 suffered a heavy landing, which caused the detachment from the root of the right main gear, the rupture of the nose gear and dynamic flip, on its transverse axis, leaving the aircraft in an inverted position.
As a consequence of the event, the aircraft suffered substantial damage. There were no injuries to the four occupants, nor post-impact fire.
The accident occurred in daylight and in VMC weather conditions.

The investigation determined that the accident was caused by the following probable causes:
- The practice of improper techniques by the crew, by performing an unstabilized approach and continuing with the landing in such conditions that produced the abnormal contact with the runway.
The following were identified as contributing factors:
- Abnormal contact with the runway and loss of control on the ground, as a result of a destabilized approach, with the presence of gusts.
- Deficient conditions of the aerodrome, not complying with RAC 14 numeral 14.2.5.1. which states, as part of the functionality of a runway, to be able to provide operators with wind information, the location of the axis and edge of the runway, and safety zones in good condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-19-31-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://colombia.pitirre.info/noticias/ilesos-resultaron-cuatro-ocupantes-de-una-avioneta-tras-accidente-en-vaupes/
http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/colombia/20150514.txt