Accident Experimental Paramotor unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226614

Date:Thursday 27 June 2019
Time:06:04
Type:Experimental Paramotor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Pidgora village, Kobylyaky raion, Poltava oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A paramotor two-seater crashed. Both occupants died in the crash.

Cause: The reason for the crash of the motor paraglider was the excess load and the destruction in flight of the sling system, which, due to long operation, lost its strength below the recommended parameters.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://pl.dsns.gov.ua/ua/Nadzvichayni-podiyi/15864.html
https://www.youtube.com/embed/9Rp5HZARRgs

Media: