Incident Slingsby T.61F Venture T Mk 2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226626

Date:Thursday 27 June 2019
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Slingsby T.61F Venture T Mk 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Shobdon Aerodrome (EGBS), Leominster, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shobdon
Destination airport:Shobdon Airport (EGBS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Slingsby T61F Venture T Mk 2 motor glider landed in a farm field on approach short of the runway of Shobdon Aerodrome near Leominster Herefordshire. The aircraft sustained no damage and the occupant on board was uninjured. There was minimal damage to the potato crop in the field
This was a normal Glider field landing, expertly carried out by the pilot.

Kingsland Fire Station said: "Crews from Kingsland and Leominster attended this plane that crash landed into a potato field near the runway at Shobdon, thankfully no serious injuries or major damage to the plane. The pilot approached the runway slightly too low and was unable to regain altitude to make it to the main runway."

Sources:

1. https://www.herefordtimes.com/news/17735394.plane-crash-lands-in-field-after-missing-runway/
2. drjohn.e.cox@gmail.com. Co owner

Media: