Accident Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TF-KFC, 13 Jun 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226730

Date:13-JUN-2019
Time:16:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40D Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Keilir Aviation Academy
Registration: TF-KFC
MSN: D4.370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Djupidalur, Westfjord region -   Iceland
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF)
Destination airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF)
Investigating agency: TSB Iceland
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Solo student pilot entered strong downdraft, which led the aircraft to a ground collision. Nobody was hurt and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.vf.is/frettir/keilisvel-naudlenti-a-vestfjordum
https://www.mbl.is/frettir/innlent/2019/06/13/kennsluflugvel_thurfti_ad_naudlenda/
https://www.ruv.is/frett/kennsluflugvel-fra-keili-thurfti-ad-naudlenda
https://www.ruv.is/frett/kanna-mogulegt-brot-med-flugi-vid-latrabjarg
https://www.ruv.is/frett/sottu-flugvel-i-djupadal ( with video )
https://flugblogg.is/2021/01/06/rnsa-strong-downstream-caused-the-emergency-landing-of-keilir-aviation-academy-diamond-da40-in-western-fjords-in-2020/
http://www.rnsa.is/flug/slysa-og-atvikaskyrslur/2019/lokaskyrsla-tf-kfc-vid-latrabjarg-thann-13-juni-2019/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Iceland
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Media: