Incident Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander P2-ISR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226841

Date:xx Apr 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Owner/operator:Talair
Registration: P2-ISR
MSN: 15
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kanainaj -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:unknown
Destination airport:Kanainaj
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a hard heavy landing and was damaged which required extensive repairs

Sources:

Balus, the aeroplane in Papua New Guinea. Volume III, Wings of a nation / James Sinclair

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 December 1993 P2-ISR Rimbunan Hijau 0 Mount Hagen w/o