Wirestrike Accident Piper Classic unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226904

Date:Sunday 7 July 2019
Time:c. 15:34 LT
Type:Piper Classic
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plekhiv, Orzhytsia Raion, Poltava Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off from an unprepared surface, the aircraft failed to gain a safe altitude and while performing a maneuver to avoid a collision with power lines, it gradually lost speed and collided with the ground. The pilot was killed. Another person aboard the aircraft suffered minor injuries. The aircraft suffered significant damage. No fire occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.dsns.gov.ua/ua/Nadzvichayni-podiyi/95992.html
https://poltava.depo.ua/ukr/poltava/na-poltavshchini-rozbivsya-litak-zaginuv-pilot-20190707990608
https://en.interfax.com.ua/news/general/598439.html

Images:

Photo: NBAAI

Media: