Accident Alauda Airspeeder Mk II Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227262

Date:Thursday 4 July 2019
Time:11:40 UTC
Type:Alauda Airspeeder Mk II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Goodwood, Chichester, West Sussex
Destination airport:Goodwood, Chichester, West Sussex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst performing a demonstration flight at Goodwood Aerodrome, West Sussex on 4 July 2019 the remote pilot lost control of the 95 kg unmanned aircraft, an Alauda Airspeeder Mk II scale demonstrator.

After the loss of control had been confirmed by the remote pilot, the safety ‘kill switch’ was operated but had no effect. The unmanned aircraft then climbed to approximately 8,000 ft, entering controlled airspace at a holding point for flights arriving at Gatwick Airport, before its battery depleted and it fell to the ground. It crashed in a field of crops approximately 40m from occupied houses and 700m outside of its designated operating area. Fortunately, there were no injuries.

The AAIB found that the Airspeeder Mk II was not designed, built or tested to any recognisable engineering or airworthiness standards, and that its design and build quality were poor. The operator’s Operating Safety Case contained errors and inaccuracies. The Civil Aviation Authority’s Unmanned Aircraft Systems Unit had assessed the operator’s application and, after clarification and amendment of some aspects, issued an exemption to the Air Navigation Order to allow demonstration flights in accordance with the operator’s Operating Safety Case. The Civil Aviation Authority did not inspect the Airspeeder Mk II before doing so.

The Civil Aviation Authority and the organisation which designed and operated the Airspeeder MK II have subsequently introduced measures to address a number of issues identified during the course of the investigation. In addition to the actions already taken, this investigation report makes 15 Safety Recommendations regarding airworthiness standards, safety management and the regulatory oversight of unmanned aircraft systems.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/602bb22f8fa8f50388f9f000/Alauda_Airspeeder_Mk_II_UAS_reg_na_03-21.pdf
2. https://ukaviation.news/alauda-airspeeder-debut-ends-in-crash-at-goodwood/
3. https://www.theargus.co.uk/news/17751365.drone-crash-goodwood-festival-speed-2019/
4. https://www.pprune.org/rumours-news/623202-uk-drone-accident.html
5. https://www.chichester.co.uk/news/report-will-follow-goodwood-drone-crash-investigators-say-1-8988469
6. https://www.goodwood.com/grr/event-coverage/festival-of-speed/2019/6/airborne-racer-airspeeder-mk4-to-debut-at-fos-2019/
7. https://www.mirror.co.uk/tech/alauda-reveals-flying-race-car-17470672
8. https://www.broadcastnow.co.uk/tech-innovation/test-flight-of-flying-race-car-gets-mixed-results-at-goodwood/5140995.article

Media: