Accident Cessna FA152 Aerobat II (Reims) VT-EMR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22753

Date:Monday 8 September 2008
Time:11:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FA152 Aerobat II (Reims)
Owner/operator:Andhra Pradesh Aviation Academy (APAA)
Registration: VT-EMR
MSN: FA152-0397
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sanathnagar, Hyderabad City -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hyderabad-Begumpet (HYD/VOHY)
Destination airport:Hyderabad-Begumpet (HYD/VOHY)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cessna FA152 aircraft VT-EMR was authorized for a circuit and landing exercise for one of the trainee pilot along with the API at Begumpet Airport, Hyderabad. During take off the aircraft consumed abnormally high length of runway for getting airborne and the rate of climb was also very less after take off. Subsequently it took a sharp left turn and got stalled thereafter. The aircraft could not recover from the stall and continuously kept losing height and crashed on a small road in a thickly populated area. The aircraft was destroyed due impact and post impact fire. Both crew were seriously injured due impact and fire and succumbed to the injuries while being taken to the hospital.
The probable cause of the accident: Sharp turn at low height caused stalling and subsequently crash landing of the aircraft. Non adherence of recommended operating procedure was the contributory factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://dgca.nic.in/accident/acc08.pdf