Accident Sikorsky S-55C H-52,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227643

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-55C
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: H-52
MSN: 55-1070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Antofagasta -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Cerro Moreno
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire. S.Ten Hernán Naranjo Vargas (23) killed. Cabo Aristides Hung Elgueta (23) died 1 DEC. Ten Lorenzo Urbina Rodriguez (25) died 29 DEC. Ten Enrique Soto Robles (22).

Note: H-52 crashed and suffered serious damages four km S of plaza de San Bernardo, 6 June 1958 while participated in the salvation of a crashed Mentor. Ten Nelson Sepúlveda and Sarg 1°Jorge Briones escaped unhurt. (La Nación (Santiago) 7 June 1958, p1)

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 1 December 1971, p4/2 December 1971, p8/30 December 1971, p9
Scramble