Bird strike Incident Airbus A330-303 VH-QPI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227672

Date:Saturday 27 July 2019
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-303
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-QPI
MSN: 705
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Qantas flight QF23 suffered a bird strike to the no.2 engine on arrival at Bangkok. The return flight was cancelled.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VHQPI/history/20190726/2350Z/YSSY/VTBS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 June 2009 VH-QPI Qantas 0 Over Borneo min
Turbulence
1 June 2018 VH-QPI Qantas 0 near Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) min
Engine failure

Media: