Accident Monnett Sonerai II L OH-XPW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227709

Date:Sunday 28 July 2019
Time:c. 19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-XPW
MSN: 936
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rahonsuo near Vuolijoki -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rautavaara Airport (EFRA)
Destination airport:Oulu Airport (OUL/EFOU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The homebuilt aircraft left Rautavaara Airfield (EFRA) and never reached its destination Oulu Airport (OUL/EFOU) when it crashed in the vicinity of Rahonsu near Vuolijoki. The cause of the accident is not yet known.
Rescue services located the plane's crash site with the deceased pilot according to a cell phone signal.

Sources:

https://www.kaleva.fi/uutiset/pohjois-suomi/pienkone-putosi-kajaanin-rahonsuolle-koneen-lentaja-kuoli-onnettomuudessa/824265/
https://yle.fi/uutiset/3-10897210
https://www.is.fi/kotimaa/art-2000006187885.html?ref=rss
https://www.flightforum.fi/topic/32193-kajaanissa-pudonnut-pienkone/

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Monnett-Sonerai-IIL/1969961/L (photo)

Location