Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227752

Date:Saturday 24 August 1940
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-1
Owner/operator:Stab II./KG 76 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: F1+*C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off Manston, Ramsgate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Creil airfield, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On an operation against RAF Manston, the aircraft was shot down by Hawker Hurricane Mk I fighters of 501 Squadron RAF that were based at RAF Gravesend.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Fw. F. Vetter Luftwaffe - missing in action
Beobachter Fw. K. Flessner Luftwaffe - missing in action
Bordfunker Fw. H. Meyer 60551/13 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery; BF-4-90 - washed up Haamstede (Zeeland, the Netherlands)
Bordschütze Uffz. H. Meier Luftwaffe - missing in action

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0790B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/501_wwII.html