Serious incident Airbus A220-300 HB-JCM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227838

Date:Thursday 25 July 2019
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A220-300
Owner/operator:Swiss International Air Lines
Registration: HB-JCM
MSN: 55030
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:2954 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1524G-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Perrigny-sur-Armançon -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 25, 2019, at about 13:05 local time, Swiss International Air Lines flight LX348, an Airbus A220-300, equipped with two Pratt &Whitney (P&W) PW1524G-3 turbofan engines experienced a No. 1 (left) engine failure while climbing through flight level 320. The flight crew followed quick reference handbook procedures and attempted to shutdown the No. 1 engine, but the engine had already been shutdown by the electronic engine control (EEC). The crew diverted to Paris-Charles de Gaulle International Airport (CDG), France and made an uneventful single engine landing. A post flight examination of the engine revealed a hole in the low pressure compressor (LPC) case and the LPC stage 1 integrally bladed rotor (IBR) had separated and was missing. The thrust reverser exhibited impact damage on the outer barrel, most concentrated on the left thrust reverser assembly, but there was no evidence of high energy radial uncontainment through the thrust reverser/nacelle structure. There were no passenger or crew injuries reported.
In accordance with ICAO Annex 13, the NTSB accepted the delegation of this investigation from the French BEA.

There was a total of three PW1524G-3 and one PW1521G-3 LPC stage 1 IBR separations between July 25, 2019 and February 12, 2020. This incident was the first of the four PW1500G series LPC stage 1 IBR failures.

Probable Cause and Findings
A No. 1 (left) engine low pressure compressor (LPC) stage 1 integrally bladed rotor (IBR) separation due to a high cycle fatigue crack (HCF) that originated at the runout of an airfoil leading edge root radius. The HCF crack developed as a result of a mechanically coupled LPC stage 3 and stage 1 IBR mode excitation and blade flutter response. The excitation was driven by an acoustic tone generated by turbulent airflow passing over the 2.5 bleed valve duct cavity while the engine was operating at high speeds in specific flight conditions. A primary contributor to the failure mode was an electronic engine control (EEC) software update that changed the LPC vane schedule and increased the likelihood of LPC stage 1 IBR blade flutter onset within the engine operating range.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG19IA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB : https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20190801X04456&AKey=1&RType=Prelim&IType=IA
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=99980

Location

Images:

Figure: NTSB

LPC Module (Photo: NTSB)