Incident Robinson R44 Raven II G-SPJE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227868

Date:Saturday 3 August 2019
Time:15:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-SPJE
MSN: 12026
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shilton Road, Barwell, near Hinckley, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shilton Road, Barwell, near Hinckley, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter rolled over on take off from the garden of a private house at Shilton Road, Barwell, near Hinckley, Leicestershire. According to contemporary press reports, the helicopter had landed there shortly beforehand after flying two passengers on a "joyride" over Leicester City F.C.'s football ground, the King Power Stadium. One of the passengers was a terminally-ill fan of Leicester City F.C., and the flight was the granting of a "dying wish" for him to see the stadium "one last time". The crash happened when the Robinson R44 was taking off again after the passengers were discharged from the helicopter. The only person on board at the time of the accident was the pilot, who police said was “dazed but fine” and had managed to get out of the aircraft without help. He received minor injuries and did not require hospital treatment.

A Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service spokesman said: “We were called at 15.46 to Shilton Road, in Barwell. The call came in to us with a report that a helicopter had flipped over. The pilot was out and okay before we got there. There was no fire situation and no fuel leak. The last appliance left the scene at 5.38 pm".

According to the brief AAIB Correspondence Report (see link #9): "03-Aug-19 Robinson R44 II G-SPJE, Private field, Barwell, Leicestershire. During lift off from an inclined field, the skid dug in and the helicopter rolled over.

Sources:

1. https://www.facebook.com/146665392672884/posts/360057348000353?s=712506190&sfns=mo
2. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-leicestershire-49235504
3. https://metro.co.uk/2019/08/05/helicopter-crash-in-garden-after-pilot-flew-dying-leicester-city-fan-10519255/
4. https://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/news/horrifying-moment-helicopter-flipped-over-3172516
5. https://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/news/local-news/helicopter-crash-pilot-just-returned-3173124
6. https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-7319605/Video-shows-helicopter-flip-garden-Hinckley-Leicestershire.html
7. https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/9651451/helicopter-flips-take-off-children-playing/
8. http://leicesterupdates.com/helicopter-crashing-on-roof-leicestershire
9. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/846522/AAIB_Bulletin_12-2019_lo_res.pdf/

Media: