Accident Robinson R44 Raven II DQ-HPT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227883

Date:Friday 2 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Parker Equipment Hire Ltd
Registration: DQ-HPT
MSN: 11907
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Korotasere, Vanua Levu -   Fiji
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Naitauba Island
Destination airport:Labasa Hospital
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into the water during a medical evacuation involving a 2-year-old child.
One body was found and authorities are still searching for the other two.

Sources:

https://fijisun.com.fj/2019/08/04/andrew-mcgregor-appointed-to-investigate-savusavu-helicopter-accident/
https://fijisun.com.fj/2019/08/04/search-continues-for-missing-passengers/