Accident Thruster T600N 450 G-OBAX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228030

Date:Wednesday 27 February 2019
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Thruster T600N 450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-OBAX
MSN: 0051-T600N-053
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Balado Airfield, Kinross -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Balado Airfield, Kinross
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Thruster T600N 450, G-OBAX was written off (damaged beyond repair) after a ground collision following high engine power at startup, Balado Airfield, Kinross, 27 February 2019. The official AAIB final report was published on 8 August 2019, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The pilot’s intention was for a local flight of about 90 minutes, including some practice circuits. After completing a pre-flight inspection he started the engine and found that, instead of settling into an ‘idle‘, the engine developed high power straight away. The pilot quickly checked the throttle and choke positions, which appeared to be in the expected positions.

Despite pulling back hard on the throttle lever with his left hand, the aircraft moved forward with what appeared to be full power, against the pressure the pilot was exerting with his right hand on the handbrake on the control column. The aircraft’s ground speed increased quickly and the pilot attempted to direct the aircraft down the incline of the grass taxiway leading to Runway 07/25.

His control was limited and it was a struggle to maintain the aircraft’s direction and its wings-level attitude against the crosswind and to prevent it from flying. At the same time he was attempting to switch off the left and right magnetos, to stop the engine, which was difficult as the magneto controls were located behind the control column.

Before reaching the runway there was a parked digger in the path of the aircraft. It would normally have been no problem to avoid this digger but, with the limited directional control, the aircraft struck the digger, just as the pilot was able to switch off the magnetos. The aircraft came to an abrupt stop, having travelled over 100 metres very quickly. However, as the cockpit ended up under the arm of the digger, the pilot was able to exit the aircraft uninjured.

Analysis

The pilot considered that during his pre-starting checks he was able to move the throttle control lever through its normal range and the cause of the throttle and power problem after starting was unclear. However, he also commented that it was possible for the seat cover to move and that this could impede rearward movement of the lever. He also commented that he should have been quicker to switch off the magnetos and this would have been more instinctive and easier to find and operate if it had been a ‘key’-type ignition switch and starter."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Damage to propeller and both wings. Engine shock-loaded". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration was cancelled (de-registered) on 8 July 2019 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/02/21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5d30768740f0b64a790de96f/Thruster_T600N_450_G-OBAX_08-19.pdf
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-OBAX
4. https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Thruster-T-600N-450-JAB/1409826/L