Serious incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner LN-LND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228089

Date:Saturday 10 August 2019
Time:14:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Norwegian Air
Registration: LN-LND
MSN: 35310/153
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 298
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Norwegian flight DY7115, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, returned to land to Rome's Fiumicino Airport in Italy after suffering an engine failure (RR Trent 1000).
The planned destination of the flight was Los Angeles and the aircraft took off from runway 16R of Fiumicino Airport at 15.45 local time.
At 1028 ft radio altitude and 200 kt groundspeed over the city of Fiumicino, the flight crew felt strong vibrations followed by malfunction messages relating to the left engine.
The crew commanded the In-Flight Shut Down (IFSD) of the left engine and elected to turn back to departure airport.
Due to the malfunction a large number metallic fragments were ejected from the engine; these hot fragments, after having produced superficial damage to the aircraft, fell down onto the streets of the city of Fiumicino, causing damage to vehicles and houses.
The area most affected was that between Fiumicino and the Isola Sacra neighborhood, in particular, the area around Via Mariotti, located 2 km from the end of the runway.
The aircraft landed in overweight and OEI (One Engine Inoperative) conditions, and vacated the runway under its own power, stopping at the taxiway H. As a consequence of the landing the left main landing gear overheated and a small fire broke out. This was quickly suppressed by means of portable powder fire extinguishers used by the fire brigade that was already deployed on site, waiting for the aircraft.

CAUSES
The serious incident of the Boeing B787-8 marks LN-LND occurred due to a technical factor. Specifically, the failure of the IPTB [Intermediate Pressure Turbine Blade] n. 79 was induced by a progressive corrosion-fatigue phenomenon made possible by an improvable the blade design.
The detachment of the IPTB n. 79 induced damage to other parts of the engine, to the aircraft and on ground in the city of Fiumicino.
Organisational aspects, in terms of regulatory framework, probably contributed the event to occur, although 10 previous similar cases were already occurred starting from October 2015:
- the risk assessment for people on ground due to PDA [Parts Detached from Aeroplanes], discussed in [Certification Memorandum] CM-21.A-A-001;
- the absence of a clear and more comprehensive definition of high energy debris;
- the absence of any project of revision of the maximum allowable probabilities of occurrence used in the CSs and for the Part 21.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2182
https://roma.repubblica.it/cronaca/2019/08/10/news/frammenti_aereo_cadono_su_fiumicino_nessun_ferito-233364587/
https://pulsoslp.com.mx/mundo/avion-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-aeropuerto-de-roma-/977539
http://www.zocalo.com.mx/new_site/articulo/avion-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-aeropuerto-de-roma
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ln-lnd#21a42f96
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/NAX7115/history/20190810/1420Z/LIRF/LIRF/tracklog
https://www.instagram.com/p/B0_udL0IzUD/?igshid=z8u16szkc1j0

Media: