Accident Extra EA 300/L N19AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228208

Date:Wednesday 14 August 2019
Time:06:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA 300/L
Owner/operator:Aviation Performance Solutions, LLC
Registration: N19AM
MSN: 046
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:3231 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport (KIWA), Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ [ (AZA/KIWA)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ [ (AZA/KIWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were maneuvering the airplane as part of an upset prevention and recovery training curriculum. The flight instructor reported that the airplane lost partial engine power as he completed a rolling maneuver demonstration. The flight instructor immediately switched the fuel selector valve from the WING tank position to the ACRO/CENTER (acrobatic) fuel tank position; however, he was unable to restore full engine power and subsequently made an off-airport landing during which the airplane sustained substantial damage.
Postaccident onsite examination of the airplane revealed that the acro/center fuel tank contained approximately 13 gallons of avgas. The left-wing tank contained trace amounts of avgas and the right-wing tank contained approximately 6 gallons of avgas. Further examination of the airplane revealed that the electrically driven fuel boost pump, which the flight instructor reported was on during the accident flight, was inoperative. It would be used, in part, for emergencies and inflight restarts following an engine failure. The inoperative boost pump was removed and replaced with a segregate boost pump. The engine was then started and developed continuous power at varied throttle positions between idle to full power.
The flight manual states that aerobatic maneuvers must be accomplished with the fuel selector in the ACRO/CENTER (acrobatic) fuel tank position. The accident sequence is consistent with a partial loss of engine power likely due to an interruption of fuel flow while the flight instructor was performing aerobic maneuvers with the fuel sector in the WING tank position. It is likely that the fuel unported from the wing tanks, which resulted in fuel starvation and a partial loss of engine power. The inoperative electric fuel boost pump contributed to the flight instructor's inability to restart the engine.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's operation of the airplane outside of the manufacturer's limitations, which resulted in fuel starvation and a partial loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was an inoperative electric fuel boost pump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA218

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=19AM

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 1994 D-EJXX private 2 Küh w/o

Location

Media: