Incident Jodel D.140C Mosquetaire III F-BRGV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228263

Date:Thursday 8 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.140C Mosquetaire III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-BRGV
MSN: 96
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:La Roche-Les Ajoncs Airport (EDM/LFRI) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Roche-Les Ajoncs Airport (EDM/LFRI)
Destination airport:La Roche-Les Ajoncs Airport (EDM/LFRI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a take-off run of around 150 m, the aeroplane swerved and veered off the left side of the runway. The main landing gear failed and the propeller touched the ground. The aeroplane came to a halt a few metres from the edge of the runway, on taxiway A.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-to-the-jodel-d140-registered-f-brgv-on-08082019-at-la-roche-sur-yon/