Incident Jabiru J230D ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228366

Date:Sunday 18 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230D
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Canberra, ACT -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Canberra Airport, ACT (CBR/YSCB)
Destination airport:Canberra Airport, ACT (CBR/YSCB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Canberra Airport to the Yass/Barton training area, unfamiliar to the pilots, to practice turns and climbs. Close to Yass, below the 6500' Class C step, they practiced manoeuvres for about half an hour, climbing to 6000' to avoid the turbulence. During the manoeuvres the pilot got disoriented and thought that the town just to the north of them was Yass, but it was actually Murrumbateman. The pilot hadn't realised that the 45-knot northeast wind had blown them into Class C airspace. When they realised their mistake, they departed class C and requested clearance to return to Canberra.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/