Incident Boeing 777-206ER PH-BQK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228372

Date:Sunday 18 August 2019
Time:c. 09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-206ER
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BQK
MSN: 29399/499
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
KLM flight 598, a Boeing 777-200ER, issued a PAN call during the descent towards Amsterdam, Netherlands. The flight crew reported to the Amsterdam Radar controller that there had been a fire in the cabin. The fire was out, but there still was smoke present. A safe landing was made at 10:15 hours local time.
A passenger later reported on Twitter that there had been a fire in a forward galley oven.

The incident aircraft resumed service some 52 hours after the occurrence.

Sources:

http://archive-server.liveatc.net/eham/EHAA-Radar-South-Aug-18-2019-0730Z.mp3
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-bqk#21bc6b95

Media: